Visa Requirements

If you are planning a short stay in the Netherlands, you may need a visa. Whether you need a visa depends on your nationality.  Citizens of EU countries may enter the Netherlands with their national ID card. For non-EU citizens a passport is required.
 
The Netherlands is a member of the European Union and is a signatory of the Schengen Agreement. Visitors must have a travel document valid for at least 90 days after their intended departure from the the Netherlands/Schengen area.
 
For more detailed information regarding visas, including a list of countries whose citizens are required to have a visa, please consult the website of the Dutch Ministry of Foreign Affairs: http://www.government.nl/issues/visa-for-the-netherlands-and-the-caribbean-parts-of-the-kingdom
Or refer to a Dutch Embassy in your country of residence: http://www.minbuza.nl/en/services/embassies-and-consulates/dutch-embassies-and-consulates-abroad